List 2018

I C A F Lagos 2018 Participating Artist List

ICAF 2018 social media adOpen call 1

The Vernacular Art-space Laboratory (VAL Foundation) is delighted to announce its list of participating artists for I C A F Lagos 2018. Communal Re-Imagination as the theme of the third edition of I C A F Lagos is adapted from the year-long alternative community art school project by the Vernacular Art-space Laboratory, in Iwaya Community.

With the theme of I C A F Lagos 2018, the festival proposes a collaboration between people living within the community who understand both the socio-cultural notion and anthropological nuances of Iwaya and visual narratives from the participating artists. This collaboration intends to redesign the architectural fabric through a merger of native ideas and contemporary artistic practices in the creation of functional alternative spaces and installation of objects culminating in the regeneration of the community.

I C A F Lagos 2018 Curatorial Team has Aderemi Adegbite as the Artistic Director, Ayodele Arigbabu – Curator-at-Large, Onyeka Nwelue – Film Curator and Rez Thapoet – Poetry/Spokenword Curator. The festival will run from 2nd to 9th December 2018 in Iwaya/Makoko community.

The artists in this year’s festival are as follows:

Suraia Abud Coaik                                       – Uruguay/Lebanon

Kris Russo                                                     – USA

Segun Adefila                                               – Nigeria

Yusuf Durodola                                            – Nigeria

Raffaele Fortunati                                       – Italy/Spain

Nameer Davis                                              – Australia

Odun Orimolade                                         – Nigeria

Massira Toure                                              – Mali

Kings and Queens Art                                 – Nigeria

Rasheed Ibrahim                                         – Nigeria

Seun Sanni                                                    – Nigeria

Georges Senga                                             – DRC

Mes 56                                                          – Indonesia

Taiwo Aiyedogbon                                      – Nigeria

Idowu Bankole                                             – Nigeria

Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani                            – Togo/Germany

Obinna Makata                                            – Nigeria

Enoh Lienemann                                         – Germany

Femi Amogunla                                           – Nigeria

Gilad Ratman                                               – Israel

Kayode Oluwa                                             – Nigeria

Obasola Bamigbola                                     – Nigeria

Feetprint Afrika Academy                          – Nigeria

Jelili Atiku                                                      – Nigeria

Luciana Kaplun                                            – Argentina

Cristina Duca                                                – Italy

Special Screening:

The Interview by Candice Breitz              – South Africa